The U.S. Patent and Trademark Office Takes on Artificial Intelligence
[…] The Constitution seems to only contemplate human inventors when it says, in Article I, Section 8, Clause 8, “The Congress shall have Power … To promote the Progress of Science and useful Arts, by securing for limited Times to Authors and Inventors the exclusive Right to their respective Writings and Discoveries.” The Patent Act similarly seems to limit patents to humans when it says, at 35 U.S.C. § 100(f), “The term ‘inventor’ means the individual or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention.” In fact, as far back as 1956, the U.S. Copyright Office refused registration for a musical composition created by a computer on the basis that copyright laws only applied to human authors.