Vedder Price
[…] §2.20.
9. The OCS consists of the “submerged lands lying seaward and outside of the area of lands beneath the navigable waters … [as set forth in the OCSLA], and of which the subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction and control.” 43
U.S.C. §1331(a).
10. 43 U.S.C. §1333(a)(1).
11. Under the structure of the OCSLA, the term “exploration” means “the process of searching for minerals.” 43 U.S.C. §1331(k). The term “development” means “those activities which take place following the discovery of minerals in paying quantities.” 43 U.S.C. §1331(l). The term “production” means “those activities which take place after the successful completion of any means for the removal of minerals.” 43 U.S.C. §1331(m). The term “minerals” includes “oil, gas, sulphur, geopressured-geothermal and associated resources, and all other miner- als which are authorized by an Act of Congress to be produced from ‘public lands’ ….” 43
U.S.C. §1331(q). Following the logic of these various definitions, the term “OCS activity” is separately defined to mean “any offshore activity associated with exploration for, or develop- ment or production of, the minerals of the [OCS].” 33 C.F.R. §140.10.