Vedder Price
[…] Senator Klobuchar also introduced the Ocean Shipping Competition Reform Act of 2022 (S. 3586), which has been referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.
OSRA 2021 was received in the Senate on December 9, 2021, and referred to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation.
46 U.S.C. §§ 40101 – 41309.
A “common carrier” is broadly defined to include ocean common carriers and non-vessel-operating common carriers. Id. at § 40102(7).
An “ocean common carrier” is a “vessel-operating common carrier.” Id. at § 40102(18).
An “ocean transportation intermediary” is an “ocean freight forwarder” (“OFF”) or a “non-vessel-operating common carrier” (“NVOCC”). Id. at § 40102(20) An OFF is a person that, “(A) in the United States, dispatches shipments from the United States via a common carrier and books or otherwise arranges space for those shipments on behalf of shippers; and (B) processes the documentation or performs related activities incident to those shipments.” Id. at 40102(19) A NVOCC is a common carrier that “(A) does not operate the vessels by which the ocean transportation is provided; and (B) is a shipper in its relationship with an ocean common carrier.” Id. at 40102(17).