Vedder Price
[…] B. Unreasonable Refusals to Deal and Discrimination Amendments

OSRA 2022 would tighten the Shipping Act’s grip regarding unreasonable refusals to deal as they apply to common carriers. First, section 7 of OSRA 2022 would substitute a new provision to section 41104(a)(3) of the Shipping Act stating that common carriers shall not “unreasonably refuse cargo space accommodations when available,” or broadly “resort to other unfair or unjustly discriminatory methods.” Section 7 would also make clear that proscribed unreasonable refusals to deal or negotiate under section 41104(a)(10) of the Shipping Act specifically apply “with respect to vessel space accommodations provided by an ocean common carrier.” With respect to service contracts, section 7 would add new language to section 41104(a)(5) of the Shipping Act which specifically prevents common carriers from engaging in unfair or unjustly discriminatory practices “against any commodity group or type of shipment.”