Vedder Price
[…] Cruise Lines v. United States, 2024 U.S. App. LEXIS 6233, No. 22-1029 (2d Cir. Mar. 15, 2022).

[3] See Brief for Petitioner (Redacted) at 2526, and Redacted Brief for Respondents at 13–16, Am. Cruise Lines v. United States, No. 22-1029 (2d Cir. Mar. 15, 2024).

[4] See Brief for Petitioner (Redacted) at 25.

[5] See Brief for Intervenor Viking USA LLC in Support of Respondents (Redacted), Disclosure Statement, Am. Cruise Lines v. United States, No. 22-1029 (2d Cir. Mar. 15, 2024).

[6] See Am. Cruise Lines, 2024 U.S. App. LEXIS 6233, at *4–5.

[7] See, e.g., 46 U.S.C. App. § 861, Purpose and Policy of the United States, which provides that the main purpose of the Merchant Marine Act of 1920 (the Jones Act) is to develop and encourage the maintenance of “a merchant marine . . . sufficient to carry the greater portion of [U.S.] commerce and serve as a naval or military auxiliary in time of war or national emergency, ultimately to be owned and operated privately by citizens of the United States.”

[8] 46 U.S.C. § 55103(a)(1).

[9] See id. §§ 55103(a)(2), 12103(a) and 12112(a).

[10] See id. § 50501(a)–(d).

[11] See Brief for Intervenor Viking USA LLC in Support of Respondents (Redacted) at 1, Am. Cruise Lines v. United States, No. 22-1029 (2d Cir. Mar. 15, 2024).